Case Analysis
[…] Depravation of the liberty of convicted inmates to have specific visitors is outweighed by the burden of conducting such hearings.
Ruling (your own words)
The State of Kentucky need not provide hearings for denial of inmate visitors.
Sample Case Analysis in Essay Style
The main issue in this case is whether the State of Kentucky violated procedural due process by depriving inmates of a protected liberty right to prison visitors, without a hearing to challenge a visitor who is banned.
This is a due process case. Procedural Due Process is in the 14th Amendment – Section 1. “…nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law…” (pp. 28 & 671). The relevant definitions here is the definition of liberty: “…a vast scope of personal rights. It also infers the absence of arbitrary and unreasonable government restraints. (p. 29)